Icon of Right Arrow Question Mark in a Circle Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Book a Test Drive Steering Wheel Icon Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Search our Stock Icon Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button X Close Button Circle X Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Icon of Specials Tag and Star Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of Four Arrows to Indicate Zoom Search our Stock Icon Calculator Icon Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol Icon of a truck Icon small arrow icon of Facebook logo Icon of Instagram Logo icon of YouTube logo icon of Twitter logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Share logo location marker icon phone icon hours icon Icon of Left Arrow Subscribe Specials Discount Tag Icon

Pickerings Ram

Pickerings Ram Privacy Policy

Pickerings Auto Group Pty Ltd

PRIVACY AND CREDIT INFORMATION POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. Pickerings Auto Group Pty Ltd ACN 609317688 ("the Company, we, our or us") carries on an automotive dealership business, including the sale of new and used vehicles, the repair and servicing of motor vehicles and the sale of spare parts and accessories. The Company also assists its customers to purchase finance and insurance products under formal brokerage agreements that the Company has with various financiers and insurers.

1.2. We know that your personal information and credit information ("Information") is important and private and we value the fact that you will trust us with the Information. This Policy sets out how we handle your Information. It also sets out how we handle Information collected from third parties, such as a credit report through the credit reporting system that we utilise if you apply through us for finance, insurance or other financial products ("Financial Services").

1.3. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), the Australian National Privacy Principles ("APPs") and the Credit Reporting Rules contained in the Privacy Act.

2. KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1. The Information we may collect and hold is as follows:

2.2. We will only collect sensitive Information about you with your specific consent, unless we are otherwise allowed or obliged by law to collect that Information. Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

3.1. When you visit our website, the address of which appears below in clause 10.2, our server logs the following information provided by your browser (which does not personally identify you):

3.2. Our server logs the date and time of your visit, which pages of our website you visited and any documents you downloaded.

3.3.

3.4. We only use the Information collected by our server to generate statistics and analyse site activity.

4. WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. We collect certain Information in order to carry out the following:

4.2. We also collect certain Information to enable your lender or insurer to protect its interests, including Information enabling your lender to register a security interest over your property on the Personal Property Securities Register (PPSR) or to check against sanctions or other reference lists.

4.3. We also use your Information for complying with our legal obligations, assisting Government and enforcement bodies or regulators or where we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so.

5. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. We generally collect Information directly from you from our direct discussions or from information which you provide to us in writing including via electronic transmission (for example, Information will be collected when you apply or authorise us to apply for a financial product, such as a loan to purchase a motor vehicle).

5.2. In addition, we often acquire personal information from third parties such as a previous credit provider, a credit reporting body (CRB), a financial institution controlling your funds or a professional adviser such as your accountant or lawyer. When we are provided with personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are made aware of our Privacy Policy.

5.3. It is not practical for you to deal with us under a pseudonym and we do not give you the option to deal with us under a pseudonym. You must provide us with your full and correct name for all purposes.

5.4. Should we receive unsolicited personal information we will determine whether we could have obtained the information under APP3 and if not, we will either destroy the information (provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so) or we will return the information to where it emanated.

5.5. We may also collect your Information from contractors performing a service or function on our behalf, regulatory authorities, marketing agencies and other parties you refer us to or who refer us to you.

5.6. We may also collect Information from you via customer surveys designed to obtain data to enable us to provide you with a better and broader range of financial products and the best brokerage service available.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1. Depending on your type of enquiry with us, we may disclose your Information to:

6.2. We may use and disclose Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose.

6.3. We do not use or disclose your Information for the purposes of providing data to any third parties except where we engage other parties to perform services for us, which may involve that party handling Information we hold. In this situation, the third party is prohibited from using your Information except for the specific purpose for which we provided it.

6.4. You agree that we may give a CRB Information about you in order to obtain credit reporting information.

6.5. We will only use and disclose the Information for the following purposes:

6.6. We will only disclose credit information to:

7. HOLDING AND PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We may hold Information in digital and paper form. At all times we will take reasonable steps to protect your Information from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.2. Some of the ways we protect your Information include:

7.3. Any credit card details you provide to apply for or pay for a Financial Service or product is protected by 128 bit Encryption Security provided by a Thawle SuperCert.

8. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

It is unlikely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients. We will not provide personal information to recipients outside of Australian unless:

9. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1. To provide you with the best brokerage service possible, it is important that the Information that we hold about you is fully accurate and up to date.

9.2. You can generally access and request the correction of Information we hold about you by contacting us in one of the manners in the "Contact Us" section of our website.

9.3. We will not charge any fee to correct or update your Information unless a fee is payable to a third party, such as a CRB, to ensure that the Information is correct.

9.4. To ensure that we provide you with the best service, we may from time to time ask you if your Information is still accurate and up to date. If you find that any Information that we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

10. COMPLAINTS

10.1. If you have any concerns about our privacy policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details appear below. We will do our best to formally respond to you within 30 days after the date you raise your concerns. If you are not happy with the response, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or radhvevrf@bnvp.tbi.nh.

10.2. Contact details for our Privacy Officer are as follows:

Att: Privacy Officer

Pickerings Ram

685-719 Sturt Street, Townsville, QLD 4810

Phone: (07) 4726 5555

Email: cevinpl@cvpxrevatf.pbz.nh

Back to Top